Programme

Here below the reader can find the updated ELFM IV Programme, now including the accepted Oral Presentations and the indicative time schedule. Early January 2018, the final programme will be published.

Monday 5 February 2018
08:30 Registration & welcome coffee
09:00 Welcome and introduction; overview agenda
09:15 Opening speeches
Session 1
Geophysics, remediation and preprocessing technologies for Enhanced Landfill Mining
09:30 Keynote Lecture
Fred Nguyen (ULG) & Ranajit Ghose (TU Delft)
Geophyscial methods for landfill exploration: a critical review
10:00 Keynote Lecture
Thomas Pretz (RWTH Aachen)
The state-of-the-art in sensor based sorting technologies
10:30 Break
11:00 Keynote Lecture
Patrick Laevers & Werner Annaert (Go4Circle)
Waste Management in the 21st Century: challenges and opportunities
11:20 Christin Bobe (UGent)
Exploring the potential of electromagnetic surface measurements for the characterisation of industrial landfills
11:35 Juan Carlos Hernandez Parrodi (Shanks – RENEWI)
Characterisation of fine fractions from Landfill Mining: a review of previous landfill mining investigations
11:50 Roeland Geurts & Anja Maul (VITO)
But, is it all dirt!? Advanced characterisation of ELFM material by the Characterise-to-Sort technology
12:05 Poster Pitches:
Bart Nevejans (Aertssen) Redevelopment of Landfill site Eysels, Turnhout, Belgium; Frederic Coulon (Cranfield University) SMART GROUND: SMART data collection and inteGRation platform to enhance availability and accessibility of data and infOrmation in the EU territory on SecoNDary Raw Materials; Jeroen Spooren (VITO) In-situ recovery of Cr and Ni from landfilled neutralisation sludge; Ulrich Sigmund (Stadler) Sorting with ballistic separators; Nerea Rodriguez (KU Leuven) Towards zero-waste mining industry through novel solvometallurgical processes based on deep eutectic solvents: valorisation of fresh and old tailings
12:30 Break – Lunch
Session 2
Thermal valorisation technologies for Enhanced Landfill Mining
14:00 Keynote Lecture
Zoran Jovanovic & Aldo Steinfeld (ETH Zürich)
Solar gasification of waste: a critical review
14:30 Keynote Lecture
Lieve Helsen & Nicholas Agon (KU Leuven)
Advanced waste-to-resources by plasma gasification
15:00 Poster Pitches:
Marco Gigantino (ETH Zürich) Thermochemical heat storage development for 24/7 solar-driven gasification of refuse-derived fuel; Nuran Ilman Zaini (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) Pyrolysis of solid recovered fuel derived from landfill waste: Gas yield composition
15:20 Break
15:50 Keynote Lecture
Roland Pomberger, Renato Sarc, Daniel Höllen (Montanuniversität Leoben)
Development, Challenges and Requirements of RDF in co-incineration plants
16:20 Keynote Lecture
Rolf Stein, Richard Taylor, Andy Cornell (APP)
The techno-economic viability of upcycling residual waste into advanced biofuels: A commercial demonstration plant case study using Gasplasma® technology to convert to bioSNG
16:40 Luisa Canopoli, Stuart Wagland & Beatriz Fidalgo (Cranfield University)
Characterisation of excavated plastics for thermochemical upcycling to platform chemicals and liquid fuels
16:55 Poster Pitches
Guilherme Ascensão (Italcementi) Influence of microstructure on mechanical strength of alkali activated slags; Alain Pieters (Envisan) Valorisation of (contaminated) sediments in concrete; Patricia Rabelo Monich (Padua University) Development and characterisation of dense waste-derived glass-ceramics

Tuesday 6 February 2018
09:00 Welcome and introduction; overview agenda
Session 3
Upcycling technologies for Enhanced Landfill Mining
09:15 Keynote Lecture
Nele De Belie (UGent)
Residue valorisation in cementitious construction materials
09:45 Keynote Lecture
Yiannis Pontikes (KU Leuven)
ELFM residues and inorganic polymers: challenges and opportunities
10:15 Keynote Lecture
Patricia Rabelo Monich, Acacio Rincon Romero, Enrico Bernardo (Padua University)
Upcycling of inorganic waste in monolithic and cellular glass-ceramics
10:35 Break
11:05 Keynote Lecture
Jonas Cautaerts (Colruyt)
An industry perspective on syngas-to-hydrogen conversion – Building and operating fuel stations for hydrogen
11:25 Peter  Van Den Bosche (Witteveen Bos), Charlot Tanghe (DEC-DEME), Tom Behets (OVAM)
Pilot on innovative separation and valorisation techniques in case of ELFM
11:40 Hugo Lucas (RWTH Aachen)
Recycling of bottom ashes from municipal waste incinerators: Evaluation of metal recovery and synthesis of amorphous precursor for geopolymers
11:55 Poster Pitches:
Dirk Paulus (Tauw) Principles of ELFM introduced in the Flemish multicriteria analysis (MCA) for soil remediaton projects of landfills; Lotta Juusti (University of Eastern Finland) Regulatory Aspects of Enhanced Landfill Mining in EU and Finnish Environmental Law; Andrea Di Maria (KU Leuven) Approaching zero-waste metallurgy through plasma fuming and inorganic polymerisation of residues from zinc production: environmental evaluation based on Life Cycle Assessment; Giovanna Sauve (KU Leuven) To mine or not to mine: a review of the effects of waste composition, time and long term impacts of landfills in the decision making for ELFM; John Laurence Esguerra (Linköping University) Exploring the economic and environmental performance of a landfill mining project: A feasibility study from the viewpoint of an industrial landfill owner
12:30 Break – Lunch
 Session 4  Multi-criteria assessment for Enhanced Landfill Mining
13:45 Keynote Lecture
Joakim Krook (Linköping University)
How to evaluate Enhanced Landfill Mining? A critical review of recent economic and environmental assessments
14:15 Keynote Lecture
Ilse Bilsen & Patrick Berghmans (VITO)
Development of an Early Warning System for the Closing the Circle project at the Remo landfill site
14:45 Keynote Lecture
Andrea Winterstetter (VITO), Eddy Wille (OVAM), Peter Nagels (OVAM), Johan Fellner (TU Wien) & Karl Vrancken (VITO)
Integrating Landfilled Material Stocks Into Modern Resource Classification Frameworks – The Case of Old Landfills in Flanders
15:15 Keynote Lecture
Maurice Ballard  (DE LOCALS-CleanTechPunt)
A locals perspective on the Closing-the-Circle project in Houthalen-Helchteren
15:35 Break
15:50 Eddy Wille (OVAM)
Flooding risks at old landfill sites. Linear economy meets Climate change
16:05 Paul Einhaupl (Linköping University)
Enhanced landfill mining at the REMO site: Assessing stakeholders’ perspectives on environmental impacts, societal consequences and institutional challenges for implementation
16:20 Closing Debate: Barriers and Opportunities for Enhanced Landfill Mining
17:10 Reception
Share This